Baygo

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Baigo, Bego, Beigo, Beko, Beygo, Béogé
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speakers probably survived into the 1960s (Sommer 1992). Ethnic population: 850 (1978 GRN).

Location

South Darfur state: southeast of Nyala, east Kube hills, Jebel Beygo.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

May have been the same as Njalgulgule [njl].

Page Views Left: