Bidjara

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Bidyara, Bithara, Bitjara
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speakers survived into the 1980s (Ruhlen 1987).

Location

Queensland state: between Augathella and Tambo, Warrego and Langlo rivers.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Language Development

Dictionary.

Page Views Left: