Biyo

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Bio, Biyue, Piyo
Population

120,000 (Bradley 1997).

Location

Yunnan province: southeast Simao prefecture, Jiangcheng, Jingdong, Mojiang, and Zhenyuan counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Hani.

Language Use

Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 70%. Observed functional literacy in Chinese is low. Official literacy rate for the Hani Nationality is registered much higher.

Other Comments

A distinct language from Akha [ahk] and Kaduo [ktp]. Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: