Medumba

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bagangte, Bamileke-Medumba, Bangangte
Autonym
Medumba
Population

210,000 (1991 UBS).

Location

Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division; Littoral region: Nkam division, border area; West region: Ndé division, Bangangté and Tonga subdivisions east of Bangangté.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Used as a church language.

Dialects

Batongtou.

Language Use

Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Ngomba [jgo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Bible: 1992.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: