Malagasy, Southern Betsimisaraka

Print

A language of Madagascar

Alternate Names
Antatsimo, Betsimisaraka
Population

2,000,000 (2011 SIL).

Location

Antananarivo province: Vakinankaratra region; Fianarantsoa province: Amoron’i Mania and Atsimo-Atsinanana regions; Vatovavy-Fitovinany region, Nosy Varika, Manakara Atsimo, and Mananjary districts; Toamasina province: Alaotra-Mangoro region, south border; Atsinanana region, Mahanoro district.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Malagasy [mlg].

Language Use

All domains, except education, religion, and government. Used by all. Positive attitudes.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: