Bribri

Print

A language of Costa Rica

Alternate Names
Talamanca
Autonym
Bribri
Population

L1 users: 7,000 (2011 census). Ethnic population: 12,800 (2011 census).

Location

Limón province: Talamanca cantón, along Lari, Telire, and Uren rivers; Puntarenas province: Buenos Aires cantón.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Recognized language (1999, Constitutional Amentment, Article 76), Constitutional Court ruling April 2014 recognizing indigenous languages’ status.

Dialects

Salitre-Cabagra, Amubre-Katsi, Coroma. Reportedly most similar to, but unintelligible with Cabécar [cjp], Maleku Jaika [gut], and Teribe [tfr].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Home, commerce among themselves, church. Also use Spanish [spa], with extensive stable bilingualism.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Literacy rate in L2: 70% in Spanish [spa]. NT: 2007–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: