Boikin

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Boiken, Nucum, Yangoru, Yengoru
Population

31,300 (2003 SIL). 9,400 monolinguals.

Location

East Sepik province: Yangoru district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

West Boikin, Central Boikin, East Boikin, Munji, Haripmor, Kwusaun, Kunai, Island Boikin.

Language Use

Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–15%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Bible portions: 1971–2003.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: