Boano

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Buano
Population

L1 users: 3,240 (1982).

Location

Maluku province: North Buano main village; Boano and Seram islands.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 60% with Luhu [lcq], 61% with Lisabata-Nuniali [lcs] (most similar).

Language Use

Vigorous in north Boano. South Boano may have no remaining speakers.

Other Comments

Different from Boano [bzl] in Sulawesi.

Page Views Left: