Biri

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Wirdi, Wirri
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speakers survived into the 1980s (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Queensland state: southeast of Charters Towers.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Yetimarala.

Language Development
Grammar. Texts. Revitalization efforts (Wurm 2007).
Page Views Left: