Burmeso

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Boromeso, Borumesso, Burumeso, Manau, Monao, Monau, Taurap
Population

250 (Donohue 1998).

Location

Papua province: Mamberamo Raya regency, Mamberamo Tengah sub-district, 1 village on Middle Mamberamo river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: less than 5% with other languages.

Typology

SOV; dual number; both noun classes and gender classes; verb affixes mark person, number and gender for both subject and object; 3 past tenses; 15 consonants and 5 vowels.

Language Use

Vigorous. Not spoken by outsiders. All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: