Basa

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Abacha, Abatsa, Basa-Benue, Rubasa, Rubassa, “Bassa-Komo” (pej.), “Bassa-Kwomu” (pej.)
Population

100,000 (1973 SIL).

Location

Benue state: Makurdi LGA; Kogi state: Ankpa and Bassa LGAs: confluence of Niger and Benue rivers; Nassarawa state: Nasarawa LGA; enclave on Nassarawa-Benue border.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

North-south dialect division along Benue River.

Language Use

Also use Igala [igl], Nupe-Nupe-Tako [nup].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%. Bible: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: