Garifuna

Print

A language of Honduras

ISO 639-3
cab
Autonym
Garífuna
Alternate Names
Black Carib, Caribe, Central American Carib, Island Carib, Karif
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Garifuna, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All