Nivaclé

Print

A language of Paraguay

Alternate Names
Ashlushlay, Axluslay, Axluxlay, Nivaklé, “Choropí” (pej.), “Chulupe” (pej.), “Chulupie” (pej.), “Chulupí” (pej.), “Chunupí” (pej.), “Churupí” (pej.)
Autonym
Guisnai
Population

10,100 in Paraguay (Crevels 2012). Ethnic population: 12,200 (Crevels 2012). Total users in all countries: 10,320.

Location

Boquerón department: southeast; Presidente Hayes department: west; Chaco region.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2010, Languages Act, No. 4251, Article 2).

Dialects

Forest Nivaclé (Jotoy Lhavós), River Nivaclé (Tovoc Lhavós). Mataguayo languages are less similar than Mascoy languages in Paraguay (Fasold 1984).

Language Use

Vigorous. Home. Used by all. Many also use Spanish [spa] (Crevels 2012). A few also use Paraguayan Guaraní [gug] (Crevels 2012). Used as L2 by Enlhet [enl].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Radio. Dictionary. Bible: 1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: