Cemuhî

Print

A language of New Caledonia

Alternate Names
Camuhi, Camuki, Cemuhi, Cèmuhî, Tie, Touho, Tyamuhi, Wagap
Population

2,600 (2009 census), increasing.

Location

Nord province: east coast, Touho, from Congouma to Wagap and inland valleys.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

VOS; 6 paradigms of personal pronouns; tonal.

Language Use

Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: