Chipaya

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Puquina
Autonym
Chipaya
Population

1,800 (Crevels 2012), increasing. 90 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 2,130 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Oruro department: Atahuallpa province.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

None known. May be Arawakan or distantly related to Mayan (Olson 1964).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Primary L2 is shifting from Central Aymara [ayr] to Spanish [spa]. Religious services. Positive attitudes. Also use Central Aymara [ayr], Spanish [spa].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 50%. 400 children in school. Have a high school. Grammar. NT: 1978–2009.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: