Tsimané

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Chimané, Moseteno, Mosetén
Population

L1 users: 5,320 (Adelaar 2004). Ethnic population: 5,840 (2006 PIB).

Location

El Beni department: San Miguel de Huachi and Santa Ana de Alto Beni; along Maniqui river; La Paz department: north of La Paz city.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Tsimané, Mosetén. Mosetén move into Tsimané communities and function with seemingly no communication difficulties (2002 NTM).

Language Use

Young people and adults. Also use Spanish [spa], especially children who attend school in one of the highland communities. Other children do not acquire it until they are 15 years of age. Women and older people speak very little of it (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1997.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], not in use by Mosetén.

Other Comments

Mosetén and Tsimané separate languages (Adelaar 1991). Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: