Callawalla

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Callahuaya, Kallawaya
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speakers survived into the first decade of the 2000s.

Location

La Paz department: Charazani; highlands north of Lake Titicaca.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Seems to have Quechua affixes and syntactic patterns, but distinctive roots from a dialect of the extinct Puquina language.

Language Use

Ostensibly a specialized language used by successors to the herb doctors of Inca emperors. Probably extinct.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: