Chiquitano

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Besïro, Chikitano, Chiquito, Tarapecosi
Population

4,620 in Bolivia (Crevels 2012). Ethnic population: 47,100 (Adelaar 2004). Total users in all countries: 4,670.

Location

Santa Cruz department: Ángel Sandoval and Germán Busch, Chiquitos, Concepción, Florida, Lomerío, Ñuflo de Chávez, Roboré, San Ignacio, San Javier, San José, San Miguel, San Rafael, San Ramón, Santa Rosa de la Roca, and Velasco provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Concepción, San Ignacio de Velazco, San Javier (Javierano, Xavierano), Santiago, San Miguel.

Typology

SVO; Grammatical differences between men’s and women’s speech.

Language Use

Shifting to Spanish [spa]. Some of all ages. For every 8 elders there is only 1 youngster who speaks the language (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 1980–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: