Canichana

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Kanichana
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 1,550 (2001 DNPI).

Location

El Beni department: Puerto del Carmen area.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly of the Tucanoan family.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Free Views Left: