Carapana

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Carapana-Tapuya, Karapano, Karapaná, Karapanã, Mextã, Mi tea, Mochda, Moxdoa, Muxtea
Autonym
Carapana
Population

460 (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 460 (2004 DNP). Total users in all countries: 523.

Location

Vaupés department: Cano Tí (tributary of middle Vaupés river) and upper Pirá-Paraná and Papurí rivers.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Tatuyo [tav] (Crevels 2007) and to Barasan-Eduria [bsn] (2004 DNP).

Language Use

Due to intermarriage with neighboring groups, almost all Tatuyo [tav] and Waimaha [bao] also use Carapana. Also use Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Waimaha [bao].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1992–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: