Chimila

Print

A language of Colombia

Chimila

Alternate Names
Caca Weranos, Chimile, Ette Ennaka, San Jorge, Shimizya, Simiza
Language Maps
Population

350 (2009 T. Malone), increasing. Ethnic population: 1,500 (2009 T. Malone).

Location

Cesar department: Valle du Par minicipality; La Guajira department: La Jagua del Pilar and Urumita municipalities; Magdalena department: lowlands south and west of Fundación.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Very few children speak it. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–2%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%. Bible portions: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

2 major separated groups.

Page Views Left: