Ede Cabe

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Caabe, Cabe, Tchabè
Population

L1 users: 2,240 (2014 J. Leclerc).

Location

Borgou department: Tchaourou commune; Collines department: Ouèssè and Savè communes along Okrara river west bank; north Plateau department: Ketou commune.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 76% with Yoruba of Porto-Novo [yor].

Language Use

All ages. Also use French [fra]. Also use Yoruba [yor]. Very high level of comprehension of Yoruba. Used as L2 by Tchumbuli [bqa].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: