Cacua

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Báda, Cakua, Kakua, Kákwa, Macu de Cubeo, Macu de Desano, Macu de Guanano, Wacara
Autonym
Cacua
Population

220 (Crevels 2012). Many monolinguals, especially children. Ethnic population: 220 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Vaupés department: Wacará, 30 km east of Mitú.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Vaupés Cacua, Macú-Paraná Cacua. Lexical similarity: 90% similarity with Nukak [mbr] (Crevels 2007).

Typology

SOV, OSV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Used by all. Also use Cubeo [cub], Desano [des], Guanano [gvc], Spanish [spa].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5% in Spanish [spa]. NT: 2004–2008.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: