Carabayo

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Yuri, “Amazonas Macusa” (pej.)
Population

150. Ethnic population: 220 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Amazonas department: halfway between San Bernardo and Pure rivers. At least 3 long houses.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Other Comments

‘Macusa’ or ‘Macú’, savage, is arbitrarily applied to uncontacted groups.

Page Views Left: