Chopi

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Cicopi, Copi, Shichopi, Shicopi, Shilenge, Tschopi, Txitxopi, Txopi, Xilenge, shiChopi
Autonym
Chichopi
Population

1,090,000 (2016).

Location

Gaza province: coastal strip between Chidunguela and Inharrime; Inhambane province: south Zavala district; Maputo province. Center is Quissico.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Copi, Ndonge, Lengue (Kilenge, Lenge), Tonga, Lambwe, Khambani. Many dialects; all mutually inherently intelligible. Lexical similarity: 44% with Gitonga [toh].

Language Use

Also use Tswa [tsc], with about 50% of the population understanding it.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 10%. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2017.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Chopi (Dhopaluo), a dialect of Acholi [ach] of Uganda.

Page Views Left: