Chenchu

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Chenchucoolam, Chenchwar, Chensulu, Chenswar, Choncharu
Population

L1 users: 26,000 (2007).

Location

Karnataka and Odisha states; Telangana state: mostly Kurnool district, Nallamalla hills.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Telugu [tel].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 43% among Scheduled Tribes in Kurnool District; 43% among Chenchu in Odisha (2001 census).
Writing

Telugu script [Telu].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Hindu.

Page Views Left: