Chiru

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Chhori
Population

L1 users: 7,000 (2000 A. Khorong).

Location

Assam state: Cachar district, a village near Jirbom; Manipur state: Bishnupur district; Churachandpur district, Charoi Khullen village; Tamenglong district, Bungte, Dolang, Dolang Khunou, Kangchup, Lamdangmei, Nungshai, Sadu, Senapati, Thangzing, and Uram villages; Thoubal district, Vaithou; Nagaland state. Scattered.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Chin Mizo [lus].

Language Use

Educated youth more interested in developing L1 and preserving culture than elders. Community. All ages. Mixed attitudes. Also use English [eng], Meitei [mni].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 56% in English [eng] and Meitei [mni] (2000 A. Khorong). NT: 2010.
Writing

Bengali (Bangla) script [Beng]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Christian.

Page Views Left: