Chodri

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bhil, Chaudhari, Chaudri, Chodhari, Choudhara, Choudhary, Chowdhary
Population

L1 users: 209,000 (2001 census). More speakers in Tapi district.

Location

Gujarat state: Surat and Tapi districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Also use Gujarati [guj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 63% in Gujarat [guj] (2001 census). Radio. NT: 2006.
Writing

Gujarati script [Gujr].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Hindu.

Page Views Left: