Chaudangsi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bangba Lo, Bangba-Lwo, Bangbani, Chanpa Lo, Chaudans Lo, Saukas, Shaukas, Tsaudangsi
Population

L1 users: 1,830 (2000 USCWM). No monolinguals.

Location

Uttarakhand state: Pithoragarh district, Darchula and Munsyari sub-districts, Chilla, Gala, Monggong, Panggu, Rimzhim, Rongto, Rung, Sirdang, Sirkha, Song, Sosa, Syang Khola, Tangkul, Waiku, and Zipti villages; Patti Chaudangs, Kali river west bank facing Nepal border along Mahakali valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Related to Rangkas [rgk], Darmiya [drd], and Byangsi [bee] (Sharma 1989), unintelligible with Darmiya and Byangsi (Sharma 1994).

Language Use

Home, community. Negative attitudes. Also use Central Tibetan [bod], Hindi [hin], Kumaoni [kfy], Nepali [npi].

Language Development
Hindi used for written communication.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Ranglo or Rang often used as a cover term for Byangs, Chaudangs, Darmiya, and Rongpo. Hindu, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: