Chadong

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Cha Dong, Chadonghua, Chadongyu
Population

20,000 (Li 2006).

Location

Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region: Lingui county, Guilin muncipality; Chadong district (most villages), Liangjiang township; Yongfu county, Longjiang district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Hani.

Language Use

Home. Also use Iu Mien [ium], Mandarin Chinese [cmn], Yue Chinese [yue], Zhuang [zha].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Daoist.

Free Views Left: