Chin, Eastern Khumi

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Khami
Population

12,000 (2009 SIL). Total for all the Eastern Khumi groups.

Location

Chin State: Matupi township, 4 villages; Paletwa township, Sami subtownship, 85 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Nisay (Nise, Palyng, Tao Cha), Nideun (Amlai, Ghu, Laungtha, Maru, Paru, Tahaensae, Taheunso, Uiphaw), Lemi (Akelong, Aki Along, Kaja, Kajauk), Khongtu, Likhy (Likhaeng), Rengcaa (Namboi, Nangbwe), Khenlak, Asang (Kasang, Sangtha). High degree of intelligibility among the dialect groups, although strong attitudes against sharing the same literature. Lexical similarity: Nisay, Nideun, and Khongtu dialects share 92%–97%; Khenlak and Asang dialects also share 92%–97%; all dialects share at least 74% with each other; 75%–87% with Khumi Chin [cnk]; Likhy variety shares 86%–90% with Mro-Khimi Chin [cmr].

Typology

SOV; negation is marked after the verb.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. All also use Rakhine [rki]. Some also use Anu-Hkongso Chin [anl]. Used as L2 by Anu-Hkongso Chin [anl].

Language Development
Literacy classes are being taught in some communities. Preliminary orthographies and primers have been developed by many of the dialect groups. Bible portions: 2007–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

These dialect groups do not have a unified identity or overarching name for themselves. However, because their speech varieties are highly intelligible with each other and because they are referred to as Nisay - eastern groups - by the Khumi, the term Eastern Khumi is used here as a cover term to refer to these groups. The Likhy people live among the other Eastern Khumi peoples, but their language is very similar to the Aroeng variety of Mro-Khimi [cmr]. Also, some people use the name Ta-aw to refer to the groups in this region. Christian.