Cen

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Chen, Icen, Icen FiForon, Icen Ibaas, Ichen
Population

50,000 (2006).

Location

Plateau state: southeast of Jos. Zaron village is center.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Icen, Icen Ibaas, Ichen. Lexical similarity: with Izere [izr] but has added Berom [bom] prefixes to its own prefix system and employs Berom style consonant alternation.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Berom [bom], Izere [izr].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].