Czech

Print

A language of Czech Republic

Alternate Names
Bohemian, Ceský jazyk, Cestina
Population

10,400,000 in Czech Republic (European Commission 2012). Total users in all countries: 13,180,300 (as L1: 10,640,300; as L2: 2,540,000).

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

1 (National). De facto national language.

Dialects

Central Bohemian, Czecho-Moravian, Hanak, Lach (Yalach), Northeast Bohemian, Southwest Bohemian. All Czech and Slovak dialects mutually inherently intelligible. Czech is also intelligible with Polish [pol].

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head final; gender (masculine/feminine/neuter); no articles; case-marking (7 cases); verb affixes mark person, number; passives; tense and aspect; comparatives; 26 consonant and 9 vowel phonemes; non-tonal; stress on first syllable.

Language Use

Some also use English [eng] (European Commission 2006), Russian [rus] (European Commission 2006), Standard German [deu] (European Commission 2006).

Language Development
Fully developed. Bible: 1380–1980.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: