Chin, Falam

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Falam, Fallam, Halam, Hallam Chin
Autonym
Falam Chin
Population

69,000 (1983). 9,000 Taisun, 16,000 Zanniat, 7,000 Khualsim, 4,000 Lente, 14,400 Zahau, 18,600 Laizo (1983). Total users in all countries: 107,300.

Location

Chin state: Falam township.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Zanniat (Zahnyiet, Zanniet), Taisun (Shunkla, Sunkhla, Taishon, Tashom, Tashon), Laizo (Laiso, Laizao, Laizo-Shimhrin), Zahau (Lyen-Lyem, Yahow, Za-How, Zahao, Zahau-Shimhrin), Khualsim (Khualshim, Kwelshin), Lente (Gunte, Lyente), Sim, Tapong, Hlawnceu. Collectively called Baro Halam. Tapong reportedly has difficult intelligibility for other dialect speakers. 75% lexical similarity with Zanniat dialect. Ngawn [cnw], Bualkhaw [cbl], and the Hualngo dialect of Mizo [lus] are often included as sub-groups of Falam, since they live in Falam township.

Typology

SOV; negation is marked after the verb.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Most youth and some older people, if educated, can read Falam. Radio. Bible: 1991–2011.
Writing

Bengali (Bangla) script [Beng], used in India. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: