Chuukese

Print

A language of Micronesia

Alternate Names
Chuk, Lagoon Chuukese, Ruk, Truk, Trukese
Autonym
Chuuk
Population

48,200 in Micronesia (2005 UNSD). Total users in all countries: 100,990.

Location

Chuuk state: Chuuk Lagoon, Caroline Islands; some on Pohnpei island.

Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory provincial language in State of Chuuk (1989, Chuuk State Constitution, Article 11(6)).

Dialects

East Lagoon, Fayichuck.

Language Use

Vigorous. Used by all. Used as L2 by Mortlockese [mrl], Pááfang [pfa].

Language Development

Dictionary. Bible: 1989–2001.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: