Chinook Wawa

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Chinook Jargon, Chinook Pidgin, Jargon, Tsinuk Wawa
Autonym
Chinuk Wawa
Population

1 (Grant 2013).

Location

Oregon: Polk and Yamhill counties, Grand Ronde reservation.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Language of registered tribe: Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon.

Dialects

None known. Many words from Chinook, large admixture of words from Nuu-chah-nulth [nuk], Canadian French [fra], and English [eng].

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1912. Language revitalization began in the 2000s, especially after the release of ‘Chinuk Wawa—As our elders teach us to speak it’. It is reported that some members of the tribe are now fluent speakers.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Formerly used widely in 19th century as a trade language between Native Americans and Europeans, and between speakers of different languages.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: