Chuvash

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Bulgar
Autonym
Чӑваш чӗлхи‎ (Čăvaš čĕlȟi), Чӑвашла‎ (Čăvašla)
Population

1,243,000 in Russian Federation, all users. L1 users: 1,043,000 in Russian Federation (2010 census). L2 users: 200,000. Ethnic population: 1,440,000 (2010 census). Total users in all countries: 1,282,270 (as L1: 1,082,270; as L2: 200,000).

Location

Chuvashia republic: east of Moscow, near Volga river.

Language Status

6b (Threatened). Statutory provincial language in Chuvash Republic (1937, Constitution of the Chuvash Republic, Article 8).

Dialects

Anatri, Viryal.

Language Use

Only a few children are likely to become active users (Salminen 1999). Some young people, all adults. Also use Russian [rus].

Language Development

Literature. Newspapers. Radio. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2010.

Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Other Comments

The only extant language in Bolgar branch of Turkic. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: