Chickasaw

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Chikashshanompa’
Population

75 (2017 Chickasaw Nation), decreasing. Ethnic population: 35,000 (1999 Chickasaw Nation).

Location

Oklahoma: Byng and Happyland (near Ada) north, Davis and Ardmore west, to Fillmore and Wapanucka east. California: Los Angeles.

Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of registered tribe: The Chickasaw Nation.

Dialects

None known. Choctaw [cho] find Chickasaw unintelligible.

Typology

SOV; 17 consonants, 10 vowels and 2 diphthongs; stress is generally on the penultimate syllable.

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng]. Not learned by children. Speakers 50 years and older.

Language Development
Dictionary. Chickasaw community languages classes offered weekly. Four course levels are taught at East Central University in Ada, Oklahoma. There is a montly language club for youth meeting in Ardmore and Ada, Oklahoma (2017 The Chickasaw Nation). Agency: The Chickasaw Nation.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: