Chinali

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Chana, Channali, Chinal, Dagi, Harijan, Shipi
Population

L1 users: 750 (1996).

Location

Himachal Pradesh state: Lahul and Pattan valleys, and Gushal village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Closely related to Sanskrit [san].

Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Spoken by the Chinal caste. Many are well educated. Hindu.

Page Views Left: