Kinnauri, Chitkuli

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Chitkhuli, Chitkuli, Kanauri, Kinnauri, Thebarskad, Tsitkhuli, Tsíhuli
Population

1,060 (1998 survey).

Location

Himachal Pradesh state: Kinnaur district, Nichar subdistrict, Chitkul and Rakchham villages in Sangla valley, Baspa river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 46% with Kinnauri [kfk], 51% with Jangshung [jna], 43% with Shumcho [scu], 38% with Sunam [ssk].

Language Use

Also use Kinnauri [kfk].

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Traditional religion, Buddhist, Hindu.

Page Views Left: