Cokwe

Print

A language of Angola

Alternate Names
Chokwe, Ciokwe, Djok, Kioko, Quioco, Shioko, Tschiokloe, Tshokwe
Population

L1 users: 456,000 (1991). Total users in all countries: 977,700.

Location

Widespread. East Bié, Cunene, central Kuando Kubango, Lunda Norte, Lunda Sul, Malanje, and west Moxico provinces.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication). De facto language of national identity.

Dialects

Minungo, Ulanda, Ukhongo.

Language Use

Home, church, commerce. All ages. Positive attitudes. Many also use Portuguese [por].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 30%. Taught in primary schools (2012). Literature. Radio. Videos. Dictionary. Texts. Bible: 1970–1990.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: