Chuave

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Tjuave
Population

23,100 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Simbu Province, Chuave district.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Chuave, Elimbari, Gomia, Kebai, Sua. Kebai dialect is distinct but intelligible.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Kuman [kue].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 1992–1994.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].