Chinese, Jinyu

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Jin, Jinyu
Population

46,100,000 (2013).

Location

Nei Mongol Autonomous Region, Shaanxi, and Shanxi provinces; some in Beijing, Gansu, west Hebei, and Henan provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Han.

Dialects

Pingyao, Changzhi. Formerly considered part of Xibei Guanhua dialect of Mandarin Chinese [cmn], but now considered by many a separate major dialect of Chinese. Unlike Mandarin, it has contrastive glottal-checked syllables and other distinctive features. A member of macrolanguage Chinese [zho].

Typology

SVO; tonal.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 91% (2000 census, Han nationality). Highly literate in Chinese and they use that literature.
Writing

Han script, Simplified variant [Hans]. Han script, Traditional variant [Hant].

Free Views Left: