Koasati

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Coushatta
Autonym
Koasati
Population

370 (2015 census), decreasing.

Location

Louisiana: Koasati Reservation near Elton; Oregon; Texas: Alabama-Koasati Reservation near Livingston, others elsewhere.

Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of registered tribe: Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas, Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town, Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana.

Dialects

None known. Koasati and Alabama [akz] grammars are significantly different. Lexical similarity: less than 50% with Alabama [akz].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

More in Louisiana than Texas. Use decreased until the last decade. Fewer than 10 primary school-age speakers. Home, religious services. Mainly adults. Positive attitudes. A few also use Cajun French [frc], with more proficiency than in English. Also use Alabama [akz], Choctaw [cho], English [eng]. Used as L2 by Alabama [akz].

Language Development
Written usage is minimal. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1981.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: