Chinantec, Lealao

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Chinanteco de San Juan Lealao
Population

2,000 (1990 census). No monolinguals.

Location

Oaxaca state: La Hondura, Latani, San Juan Lealao, and Tres Arroyos.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Considered most divergent Chinantec language.

Typology

VOS; short words, affixes; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Negative attitudes.

Language Development
150 readers, 25 can write. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1980–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.