Chin, Lautu

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Lautu, Lautu Chin, Lawhtu
Population

15,000 (2005 SIL).

Location

Chin State, Matupi and Thantlang townships, 17 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. High intelligibility within Lautu. Some differences between the northern Surngen variety and the southern varieties. Lexical similarity: 90%–97% within Lautu Chin, 87%–94% with Mara Chin [mrh], 82%–85% with Zophe Chin [zyp], 80%–86% with Senthang Chin [sez].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Many also use Hakha Chin [cnh]. Also use Burmese [mya].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], developed in the 1960s.

Other Comments

Christian.