Chulym

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Chulim, Chulym Tatar, Chulym-Turkish, Melets Tatar
Population

44 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 360 (2010 census).

Location

Khakassia republic: Ob river tributary, Chulym river basin north of Altay mountains.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Lower Chulym, Middle Chulym. Reportedly similar to Shor [cjs]; some consider them one language. The government considers them separate.

Language Use

Middle-aged or older. Also use Russian [rus].

Other Comments

Spoken in villages. Also spoken by the Kacik (Kazik, Kuarik).

Page Views Left: