Chinese, Mandarin

Print

A language of China

ISO 639-3
cmn
Classification
Autonym
普通话‎ (Putonghua)
Alternate Names
Beifang Fangyan, Beijinghua, Mandarin, Northern Chinese, Standard Chinese, Zhongguohua
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Chinese, Mandarin, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All