Asháninka

Print

A language of Peru

Asháninka

Alternate Names
Asháninca, Ashinanca, “Campa” (pej.), “Kampa” (pej.)
Language Maps
Population

35,200 (2007 SIL). 2007 census lists 63,000, which includes all varieties of Ashaninka and Asheninka. Ethnic population: 35,200 (2007 SIL).

Location

Apurimac, Ayacucho, Cusco, Junin, and Ucayali regions: Apurimac, Ene, Perene, and Tambo rivers and tributaries.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

None known. Partially intelligible with Ashéninka varieties, Caquinte [cot] and Matsigenka [mcb].

Typology

VSO.

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Caquinte [cot], Nomatsigenga [not], Yine [pib].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: 68% (including Ashéninka languages). Dictionary. NT: 1972–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: