Chenoua

Print

A language of Algeria

Alternate Names
Chenoui
Population

L1 users: 76,300 (2004 J. Leclerc). Beni Menacer: 61,000; Chenoui: 15,300 (2004 J. Leclerc).

Location

Aïn Defla province: north of Khemis; Chlef province: Mount Bissa area; Tipasa province: generally Mount Chenoua area; Mount Chenoua area (Chenoui dialect), south and west (Beni Menacer dialect); Tacheta forest area, and Beni Haoua village (Djebel Bissa dialect).

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Beni Menacer (Chleuh, Tachelhit, Tamenracit), Chenoui, Djebel Bissa, Tamazight de l’Atlas blidéen (Beni-Salah). Lexical similarity: 77% with Tachawit [shy], 76% with Kabyle [kab].

Language Use

Mainly rural village use. Being replaced by Algerian Arabic [arq] in larger towns and cities. Some parents teach children Arabic for educational advantage. These youth then learn Chenoua from elders at an older age. Also use Algerian Spoken Arabic [arq], especially men and young people.

Language Development
Radio.
Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: